English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
hold-off circuit [correct]
CONT: Certain known oscilloscope sweep circuits include a hold-off circuit which operates at the end of a sweep cycle to prevent the sweep from being triggered again until the circuits have recovered completely.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
circuit de blocage [correct, nom masculin]