English (Surgery)
operative field [correct]; operating field [correct]; operative site [correct]; surgical site [correct]
CONT: [The patient] would have to be turned on his back so that his heart could be shocked back to life. Working swiftly they stuffed the operating field with sponges, covered it with towels and gently turned the inert body over.
French (Chirurgie)
champ opératoire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie du corps sur laquelle porte une intervention chirurgicale et, plus particulièrement, ensemble des régions et organes découverts après l'incision chirurgicale de la paroi et au niveau desquels porte l'intervention.
OBS: champ opératoire : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé et par l'Institut canadien d'information sur la santé.
Spanish (Cirugía)
campo operatorio [correct, nom masculin]