English (Corporate Management (General); Investment; Stock Exchange)
milk [verbe]
DEF: To increase the company profits in a mature sector by reducing investment and costs that are not essential in order to maintain its market share.
OBS: milk: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Investissements et placements; Bourse)
pomper
DEF: Augmenter les bénéfices d'une entreprise dans un secteur mûr moyennant la réduction des investissements et des coûts qui ne sont pas indispensables pour maintenir la part de marché.
OBS: pomper : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.