English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding; Body Movements (Sports))
pump [correct, verbe]
CONT: To pump, a skater crouches down while traversing the flat bottom of the ramp. Then, as she enters the upward curve, called the transition, she straightens her legs and rises. By repeating this motion each time she passes through the transition, a skater gives herself incremental boosts of speed that allow her to rise above the ramp wall.
OBS: Skateboarding term.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
pomper [correct]
DEF: Faire des mouvements de flexion et d'extension des jambes pour augmenter la vitesse de descente ou propulser la planche sur terrain plat.
CONT: Pour le slalom, par exemple, il faut s'entraîner à pomper (Skate France International, nº 6, septembre 1978, p. 85).
OBS: On dit : «pomper sa planche».
OBS: Terme du domaine de la planche à roulettes.