English (Food Industries)
oven-ready food [correct]; oven-ready [correct]; oven ready [correct]
DEF: Food already prepared for cooking. An oven-ready chicken.
CONT: U.K. supermarket retailer Asda has launched Meals Made Easy, a range of 20 large-portion DIY meals that include all components (including fresh ingredients) needed for a complete meal. Each dish can be oven cooked, fried, or grilled in 20 minutes or less. The line includes cheese-stuffed chicken breasts wrapped in bacon and lamb steaks with olive oil and rosemay.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
prêt pour la cuisson [proposition]; prêt à cuire [proposition]