English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
source of heat [correct]
CONT: Besides radioactivity and continental drift, there are three other internal sources of heat, namely: - the heat released by exothermic chemical reactions within the crust; - the friction generated in fault; - the latent heat released by the crystallization or solidification of molten rocks on cooling.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
source de chaleur [nom féminin]