English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
round counter [correct]
CONT: As recoiling masses move rearward, the breech assembly trips an arm on the round counter assembly ..., recording a round fired.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
compteur de coups [nom masculin]