English (Underground Mining; Ore Extraction and Transport)
loading bay
CONT: Modern trackless equipment adapts well to step-room mining. The stoping can be fully mechanized, using standard mobile equipment. The blasted ore is gathered in the stopes by the LDH vehicles and transferred to mine truck for transport ... If the stope is not high enough for truck loading, the trucks can be filled in special loading bays excavated in the haulage drive.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Extraction et transport du minerai)
aire de chargement [proposition, nom féminin]