English (Programming Languages)
variant part [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A part of a record, composed of data objects, whose corresponding data structures or declared data types may vary.
OBS: NOTE - Both the number of data objects and their composition may vary.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
partie variable [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Partie d'un enregistrement composée d'objets de données, et dont les structures de données ou les types de données déclarés correspondants peuvent changer.
OBS: NOTE - Le nombre aussi bien que la composition des objets de données peuvent changer.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.