English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Political Science; Special-Language Phraseology)
wag the dog [correct]
DEF: Distract attention away from a political scandal, often through military action.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Sciences politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
détourner l'intérêt commun [proposition]; détourner l'attention [proposition]