English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
location system [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A record which shows the exact location of supplies stored within a storage activity.
OBS: Expression officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
système de localisation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système permettant de localiser, à l'aide d'un plan, les articles entreposés dans un stock.
OBS: Expression uniformisée par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale