English (Special Education)
observation class
OBS: A class that forms part of an observation centre, where the aim is to give each child the opportunity to continue his current schooling (regular or special), while the staff study his educational problems and the desirable procedures for each case, and give guidance for subsequent education.
French (Éducation spéciale)
classe d'observation
OBS: Classe habituellement intégrée dans un centre d'observation, dont le but est, tout en laissant à l'enfant la possibilité de poursuivre la scolarité en cours (normale ou spéciale), de préciser ses problèmes scolaires éventuels, d'étudier les méthodes pédagogiques adaptées à son cas, de donner une orientation concernant la scolarité à envisager par la suite.