English (Computer Hardware)
backlighted; backlit
CONT: Many LCD screens are backlit, i.e. illuminated from behind to make your text and graphics stand out more clearly. (Computer Buyer's Guide, Summer 1991, p. 83).
French (Matériel informatique)
lumineux [correct]; rétroéclairé
CONT: Sa vitesse de 10 MHz [...] son écran rétroéclairé [...] ("Informatique", no 1057, p. 47 - sans date).