English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Ship and Boat Parts)
push-pull system
CONT: The push-pull systems, which are the more popular, are based on the conversion of steering wheel rotation to linear motion which is transmitted to the rudder by a cable.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Parties des bateaux)
système va-et-vient [proposition, nom masculin]