English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
odd-even method [correct]; odd-even technique [correct]
DEF: A technique for obtaining an estimate of the reliability of a test by finding the correlation between the odd- and even-numbered items.
CONT: Chance-halves or split-halves correlation : There are various methods of choosing the halves to be as representative of the whole as possible; the most common is the ODD-EVEN METHOD, one half being composed of the even-numbered items, the other of the odd-numbered.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode pair-impair [proposition, nom féminin]