English (Air Transport)
clearing surface [correct]
OBS: The Chart shall show (...) the take-off and approach areas and all objects (...) that project above (...) the clearing and marking surfaces (...)
French (Transport aérien)
surface de dégagement
OBS: Ces cartes représenteront (...) les aires d'approche et de décollage et tous les objets (...) qui font saillie au-dessus des surfaces (...) de dégagement et de balisage (...)