English (Airfields; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
clearance surfaces
OBS: (aérodrome); OACE Suppl. p. 23; The national standards, (...) define the characteristics of the clearance surface in terms of the runway category, which is bound up with its length.
French (Aérodromes; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
surfaces de dégagement; surface de dégagement
OBS: OACD, Suppl. p. 32; CCGA 69, p. 131; La surface de dégagement d'un aérodrome comporte trois éléments: la trouée; le plan horizontal intermédiaire; la surface conique. 25/9/75.