English (Electric Motors)
squirrel-cage motor [correct]; SCM [correct]
DEF: An induction motor having a rotor with a squirrel-cage winding, i.e. a series of bars accommodated in slots in the rotor, all the bars being connected at each end to a common conducting ring.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à cage d'écureuil [correct, nom masculin]; moteur à rotor en court-circuit [correct, nom masculin]; MRCC [correct, nom masculin]; MRCC; moteur asynchrone à cage d'écureuil [correct, nom masculin]