English (Accounting)
trade account payable [correct, voir observation]; account payable [correct]
DEF: A liability on open account for the purchase of commodities or services used in the regular course of business.
OBS: Although it is appropriate to refer to liabilities arising from the purchase of goods and services used in the regular course of business as "trade accounts payable" to distinguish these from other accounts payable, in practice the shorter term "accounts payable" is most often used.
French (Comptabilité)
compte fournisseur [correct, nom masculin]; compte à payer [à éviter, nom masculin]; compte payable [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Somme due par une personne à une entreprise qui lui a vendu des biens ou rendu des services.