English (Renewable Energy)
overall energy consumption [correct]
CONT: ... in spite of ever stricter energy-conservation rules and regulations, overall energy consumption refuses to drop toward the cellar. People always seem to find new uses for energy - hot tubs, floodlighting for their houses, central-air conditioning - most of which were unknown a generation ago.
French (Énergies renouvelables)
consommation d'énergie primaire [nom féminin]