English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
penalized [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Horses penalized in a race shall not be entitled to an allowance in that race.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
rétrogradé [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d'un cheval qui perd sa place obtenue à l'arrivée à la suite d'une enquête.