English (Proverbs and Maxims)
bark up the wrong tree [correct, verbe]; be on the wrong trail [correct, verbe]; barking up the wrong tree
DEF: To choose the wrong person to deal with or the wrong course of action.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
faire fausse route [correct]; se tromper d'adresse [correct]