English (Official Documents)
issuing of licenses
OBS: license: A right or permission granted in accordance with law by a competent authority to engage in some business or occupation, to do some act, or to engage in some transaction which but for such license would be unlawful ... The term "licence" is not invariably translated by the French "licence" although it is in most cases. The reason is that in English the term does not necessarily imply a business or occupation as does the French: "driver's licence" and "marriage licence" are examples of this. One must therefore be careful in translating "licence" -- its usual French equivalent is "licence", but in some cases it can be "permis". An important characteristic distinguishing "licence" from "permit" is the fact that the former is not issued directly by the Government but rather by a competent authority or by local authorities, while any of the three groups mentioned can issue a permit. Also, the licence is usually granted for an extended period of time whereas the permit normally authorizes an act of short duration. For example, we say "driver's licence", but "learner's permit". Finally, note that in Canada the British spelling (licence) is used more often than the American spelling (license), although both are found in Canadian texts.
French (Documents officiels)
délivrance de permis [voir observation, nom féminin]; délivrance de licences [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: licence : [...] une autorisation émise par un pouvoir administratif (ministère, mairie, préfecture, etc.) pour l'exercice d'un commerce ou d'une profession réglementés, toute infraction à la règle entraînant une sanction. La «licence» [concerne] obligatoirement une activité commerciale ou professionnelle, alors que le «permis» [peut] être décerné pour l'exercice d'une activité non commerciale [...] voire sportive ou ludique [...] De plus, la «licence» est attribuée par l'Administration ou par une autorité administrative, et non par l'État, tandis que le «permis» est délivré par l'un ou l'autre de ces trois groupes.