English (Metal Rolling)
flat rolled products
OBS: Plate, sheet and strip products of rolling mills equipped with smooth-faced rolls in contrast to grooved or cut rolls used in the manufacture of shapes.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminé plat [nom masculin]
OBS: laminés plats (2) Tôles fortes et moyennes, et autres produits des laminoirs à cylindres unis, par opposition aux laminoirs à cylindres cannelés ou taillés servant à fabriquer des profilés.