English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Guns (Naval))
blocking button [correct]
CONT: The present safety procedure calls for the blocking button, located on the gun shield at the rear left side, to be pushed when approaching the gun mounting.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Canons (Navires))
bouton d'arrêt [proposition, nom masculin]; bouton de blocage [proposition, nom masculin]