English (Inventory and Material Management; Financial and Budgetary Management)
moving-average method; moving-average cost method
OBS: moving-average cost. Under the moving-average method of costing materials requisitions (...) a new average unit cost is determined after each purchase. Subsequent materials issued are then costed at this average unit cost.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
méthode du coût moyen pondéré
OBS: méthode utilisée pour la valorisation des sorties de stocks, et donnant soit le coût moyen pondéré pour une période déterminée (...) soit le coût unitaire de sortie après chaque entrée en stock.