English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Special-Language Phraseology)
in arrears [correct]
CONT: Amount in arrears.
CONT: The United States is substantially in arrears in its payment of amounts the United Nations General Assembly has assessed against it for the UN budget and for UN peace keeping. The Question arises whether there are any legal consequences for a failure to pay such assessments.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
en souffrance [correct]; arriéré [correct, adjectif]; en retard [correct]; échu [correct, adjectif]
PHR: Loyer arriéré; dividende arriéré.
CONT: Compte en souffrance.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
en mora [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: monto en mora.