English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
normal position [correct]
DEF: Position of the moving parts after removal of the actuating forces or control signals.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position de repos [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Position des éléments mobiles après le retrait des forces de commande ou des signaux de pilotage.