English (Servomechanisms; Aeroindustry)
quiescent position [correct]
OBS: When the rate gyro signal is totally washed out, the resultant feedback signal predominates and returns the rudder to the quiescent position.
French (Servomécanismes; Constructions aéronautiques)
position de repos