English (Social Psychology)
giving-up/given-up complex [correct]; given-up attitude [correct]
CONT: Large numbers of low-income Canadians experience emotional distress (Stephens 1981); feelings of futility, helplessness, inadequacy, and depression contribute to a life-setting conducive to illness - a syndrome which Engel (1968) has called "the giving-up/given-up complex". Engel proposes that this emotional state reflects "the failure of mental coping mechanisms with concurrent alterations in biological mechanisms reducing the body's ability to deal with pathogenic process and permitting disease to develop."
CONT: From descriptions by patients of their life setting and their feelings during the period antedating illness onset we can identify five characteristics of the giving-up - given-up complex: (1) the giving up affects of helplessness or hopelessness; (2) a depreciated image of oneself; (3) a loss of gratification from relationships or roles in life; (4) a disruption of the sense of continuity between past, present, and future; and (5) a reactivation of memories of earlier periods of giving up.
French (Psychologie sociale)
réaction de démissions en chaîne [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; réaction de démissions en cascade [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; réaction de démission [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: L'anglais répète deux fois le verbe "give-up" afin de marquer l'enchaînement entre la démission psychologique et la démission physique. En français on obtient cette insistance en utilisant les déterminants "enchaîne" ou "en cascade".