English (Government Accounting; Taxation)
public funds [correct, pluriel, Grande-Bretagne]; funds [correct, pluriel]; government-held funds [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The stock of the national debt, considered as a mode of investment ...
OBS: According to the Webster and Funk and Wagnolls dictionaries, public funds, in this sense, is used only in Britain.
French (Comptabilité publique; Fiscalité)
fonds publics [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; fonds d'État [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; fonds [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: [...] toutes les valeurs appartenant à l'État, et principalement les titres qui représentent le capital de la dette publique.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Sistema tributario)
fondos públicos [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]