English (Games and Toys (General))
hobbyhorse [correct]; stick horse [correct]; hobby-horse
DEF: A child's plaything which consists typically of a stick having an imitation horse's head at one end and sometimes wheels at the other and which the child straddles and pretends to ride.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
tête de cheval [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Ce jouet n'a plus la faveur des enfants.