English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
aquadag tube [correct]
DEF: An electron tube sensitive to ultra-violet radiation, used in the C7012 Purple Peeper Ultraviolet Flame Detectors. When saturated with ultraviolet radiation, this tube delivers less than 1 microwatt to the flame signal amplifier.
OBS: aquadag: graphite coating on the inside of certain cathode-ray tubes for collecting secondary electrons emitted by the face of the tube.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tube-image revêtu d'Aquadag [proposition, nom masculin]; tube revêtu d'Aquadag [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Aquadag : (marque déposée) solution colloïdale de graphite utilisée principalement pour former une couche conductrice sur la face intérieure de la partie conique d'un tube-image pour faciliter l'écoulement des électrons secondaires émis par la couche fluorescente.
OBS: Aquadag / Aquadag.