English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
shock stall [correct]; compressibility stall
DEF: Turbulent airflow on an airfoil which occurs when the speed of sound is reached. The shock wave distorts the aerodynamic airflow, causing a stall and loss of lift.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
décrochage haut [nom masculin]; décrochage à haute vitesse [nom masculin]; décollement d'onde de choc [nom masculin]