English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments; Music (General))
tune [verbe]
OBS: flue pipes are tuned by increasing or decreasing the speaking length of pipe (...) In stopped pipes, the stopper is pushed farther down to sharpen the pitch or is pulled upwards to lower it.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes; Musique (Généralités))
accorder
OBS: --régler la justesse d'un instrument en augmentant ou en diminuant la tension des cordes dans les instruments à cordes ou à clavier.