English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem solver [correct]; problem-solving expert [correct]; problem-solving expertise [correct]
DEF: The component of a CAI program that contains the information being presented to the student.
CONT: Most expert systems consist of two separate parts: a natural language interpreter and a problem solver. But whether the problem is formalized by the user or by an automatic programmer, the techniques of formalisation remain the same.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
résolveur de problèmes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Module utilisant les règles qui structurent le domaine ainsi que les heuristiques déjà apprises pour résoudre le problème qui lui est soumis.
OBS: Par extension, le système expert ou le didacticiel intelligent qui le contient. Il reçoit en entrée les spécifications d'un problème et produit une réponse ou une solution en sortie.