English (Mathematical Geography; Plane Geometry)
error of closure [correct]; closing error [correct]; misclosure [correct]
CONT: Since no measurement is perfect, the results obtained are qualified by some measure of accuracy. Usually this is estimated by the difference between two or more independent measurements. This difference is called error of closure or simply closure.
French (Géographie mathématique; Géométrie plane)
écart de fermeture [correct, nom masculin]; erreur de fermeture [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Différence des lectures sur le point de départ lorsque, la lunette ayant fait un tour complet autour de l'axe vertical, on vise à nouveau le point origine.