English (Racquet Sports)
demo [correct, verbe]; try out [correct, verbe]
OBS: Related phraseology: try and buy (program), try before you buy.
CONT: Instead of demo-ing 12 models [of tennis racquets], you can narrow it down to three or four.
CONT: ... the biggest drawback to the mail-order option is that you can't demo the racquet, which won't matter if all you want is to replace your existing stick with the same model.
French (Sports de raquette)
tester [correct]
OBS: Terme connexe : faire des essais sur le court, essayer sur le terrain (plusieurs modèles de raquette), politique du démo (=démonstrateur)
CONT: Testez la nouvelle gamme de raquettes Head Genesis.