English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Motorized Sports)
saturation diving [correct]
DEF: Diving in which the tissues exposed to high pressure at great ocean depths for 24 hours become saturated with gases, especially inert gases, thereby reaching a new equilibrium state.
OBS: The decompression time remains the same regardless of how long the person remains at that depth.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Sports motorisés)
plongée à saturation [correct, nom féminin]