English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
heat baffle [correct]
CONT: On some late-model cars there may be a heat baffle between the intake manifold and the carburetor. This will allow the car to move at its base slightly when you try to wiggle it.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
écran thermique [correct]
CONT: Écran thermique: entre culasse et collecteur d'admission.