English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits)
extracting solvent [correct]; extractant
CONT: Extractors bring about direct contact of the feed (solution to be separated) and extracting solvent in order to permit diffusional transfer of the constituents from the feed to the solvent. The rate of transfer depends upon the contact area of the two liquids and the degree of turbulence developed within them. The extractor disperses one of the liquids in the other ... The extractor must also provide for the subsequent mechanical separation of the dispersion ... to permit withdrawal of the two effluent products, the extract (solvent containing the extracted constituents) and the raffinate (unextracted residue).
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole))
solvant d'extraction [correct, nom masculin]; solvant extractif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les caractéristiques essentielles d'un solvant d'extraction sont la sélectivité, qui conditionne le nombre d'étages nécessaires à une séparation donnée, et le coefficient de partage du constituant réparti entre extrait et raffinat [...], auquel est liée la proportion de solvant nécessaire.