English (Statistics; Atmospheric Physics)
probability distribution of wind speed [correct]
CONT: Factors affecting design and performance [of wind energy systems] .... The most important factors are: 1. The mean wind speed and its seasonal and diurnal variations. 2. The probability distribution of wind speed and of extreme winds ....
French (Statistique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
loi de distribution de la vitesse du vent [nom féminin]