English (Guns (Naval); Ship and Boat Parts)
hold down clip [correct]
CONT: Hold down clips - secured to bottom of turntable and project below lip of stand.
French (Canons (Navires); Parties des bateaux)
pince de retenue [proposition, nom féminin]