English (Plant and Crop Production; Scientific Research Facilities)
growth chamber [correct]; growth room [correct]; growing room [correct]
CONT: Growing rooms are similar to the very expensive, controlled environment chambers used by research scientists, but on a more modest scale. Growing rooms are used to start seedlings and accelerate (speed up) the growth of crops. ... A growing room is similar in construction to a refrigerator. The walls and ceilings are insulated. Artificial lights are installed to provide the required light intensity.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Installations de recherche scientifique)
chambre de culture [correct, nom féminin]; chambre de croissance [correct, nom féminin]; chambre de végétation [correct, nom féminin]; chambre climatisée [correct, nom féminin]