English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
linear resolution method [correct]
CONT: The simplest backtracking strategy is embodied in the linear resolution method and implemented in well known PROLOG systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
méthode de résolution linéaire [correct, nom féminin]