English (Photography; Optics)
polarization
DEF: The process of affecting light so that its waves vibrate in one plane only; reflecton, double refraction, selective absorption and scattering are all ways to polarize light.
OBS: The action or process of affecting light or other transverse wave radiation so that the vibrations of the wave are confined to a single plane.
French (Photographie; Optique)
polarisation [nom féminin]
DEF: Phénomènes lumineux qui sont liés à l'orientation des vibrations lumineuses autour de leur direction de propagation.
Spanish (Fotografía; Óptica)
polarización [correct, nom féminin]