English (Legal Documents; Treaties and Conventions; Special-Language Phraseology)
ne varietur [correct, latin]; ne varieteur (a text of a treaty) [correct, latin]
CONT: Sometimes, ... and particularly when there may be a significant interval between the conclusion of the negotiations and the signature of a treaty (for example, in order to enable the governments concerned to satisfy themselves as to the acceptability or otherwise of the agreement as a whole), the negotiators append to it their initial ne varietur as a guarantee of the authenticity of the text.
OBS: ne varietur (a text of a treaty): Not to be changed anymore.
OBS: ne varietur (a text of a treaty): Expression and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Documents juridiques; Traités et alliances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
ne varietur [correct, latin]
CONT: [Terme qui, dans l'expression] faire parapher un acte ne varietur, [signifie] faire apposer sur l'acte un paraphe qui est destiné à empêcher toute substitution.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Tratados y convenios; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
ne variatur [correct, latin]; ne variatur (el texto de un tratado) [correct, latin]
OBS: ne variatur (el texto de un tratado): Para que sea cambiado
OBS: ne variatur (el texto de un tratado): Expresión y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.