English (Genitourinary Tract)
urinary cast [correct]; renal cast [correct]
DEF: A cast formed from gelled protein precipitated in the renal tubules and molded to the tubular lumen ...
OBS: ... pieces of [urinary casts] break off and are washed out with the urine.
OBS: Urinary casts may be classified as granular, hyaline, epithelial, etc.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire)
cylindre urinaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Élément microscopique, d'aspect cylindrique de nature protéique, qui se produit dans les tubes urinifères et en revêt la forme et qu'on retrouve dans le dépôt des urines.
OBS: La nature des cylindres urinaires est variable : épithéliale, granuleuse, muqueuse, hyaline, fibrineuse, graisseuse, etc.