English (Corporate Management (General))
modular company [correct]; modular corporation [correct]
CONT: Modular companies aren’t a fad. Their streamlined structure fits today's tumultuous, fast-moving marketplace. Outsourcing noncore activities yields two advantages : First, it holds down the unit costs and investment needed to turn out new products rapidly. Second, it frees companies to direct scare capital where they hold a competitive advantage. [The idea is to] focus on a core competency and outsource the rest.
OBS: module: a structural unit or component with a specific function in a larger unit or system.
OBS: Using the modular model, companies can achieve rapid growth with small amounts of capital and a compact management.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
compagnie modulaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; société modulaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]