English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Production Management)
outsourcer [correct]
DEF: A third-party provider.
CONT: Customers often think outsourcers, with their economies of scale and superior resources, can do [the job] dirt cheap. Business leaders anticipate 30 to 50 percent savings. In reality, such savings are rare. In addition, many contracts don’t reflect changing market pricing. Market costs for hardware, software and personnel dip over time, but fixed-price outsourcing deals stay level.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion de la production)
impartiteur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les spécialistes le disent [...] dans tous les secteurs on constate une augmentation de l'impartition (sous-traitance, co-traitance et concession), qu'il s'agisse du secteur des produits ou du secteur des services -- de l'automobile à l'informatique. Une entreprise peut impartir des fonctions ou la production de sous-systèmes et de composantes. [...] Le contrat signé avec l'impartiteur comporte-t-il des clauses qui permettent des ajustements tant dans les prix que dans les quantités?