English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Electronic Components)
L cut [correct]
DEF: A trim notch in a film resistor that is created by the cut starting perpendicular to the resistor length and turning 90 ° to complete the trim parallel to the resistor axis thereby creating an L-shaped cut.
French (Techniques industrielles; Composants électroniques)
coupe en L [proposition, nom féminin]