English (Pulp and Paper)
knot [correct, nom]
DEF: ... [Pulp] rejects ... most often composed of irregular shaped reaction wood pieces or overthick chips, but sometimes normal-size uncooked chips are present.
French (Pâtes et papier)
nœud [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans la fabrication de la pâte à papier, copeaux de bois ou amas de fibres qui ont résisté à l'action de la liqueur de cuisson.