English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
inertia block [correct]; reaction mass
CONT: In certain applications, it is not desirable or feasible to mount a machine directly on vibration isolators. Instead, the machine is attached to a relatively heavy and rigid block (usually made of concrete), which is then supported by suitable isolators. The use of such a massive block (called an inertia block or reaction mass) is desirable for the following reasons: 1. If a machine (such as a diesel engine, forging hammer, or vibration testing machine) generates relatively large forces during its operation, the overall movements of the machine on its isolation system tends to become excessive unless its effective mass is subtantially increased. Rigidly attaching the machine to an inertia block and mounting the inertia block on isolators can achieve this increase in effective mass.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
stabilisateur [correct]; reaction mass [nom masculin]