English (Mineralogy)
botryoidal [correct, voir observation]; aciniform [correct]; acinose [correct]; acinous [correct]; grapelike [correct]
DEF: Having the form of a bunch of grapes.
CONT: ... pitchblende ... occurred in several forms: botryoidal, spherulitic, brecciated, dendritic, massive, and as veinlets.
OBS: Said of mineral deposits ... having a surface of spherical shapes; also said of a crystalline aggregate in which the spherical shapes are composed of radiating crystals.
OBS: botryoidal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Botryoidal texture.
French (Minéralogie)
botryoïde [correct, voir observation]; botryoïdal [correct, voir observation, moins fréquent]; en grappes [correct]; en grappe
DEF: Qui affecte la forme d'une grappe [de raisin].
CONT: Les concrétions sont de forme variée : certaines sont ovoïdes ou sphériques, d'autres mamelonnées, botryoïdes ou tourmentées.
OBS: botryoïde, botryoïdal : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Texture botryoïdale.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
botrioide [correct]
DEF: Dícese del mineral que tiene la forma de racimo de uva.